Best Office Chairs Europe

What premium office chairs cost across Europe

203 prices from official brand stores in 16 markets, all read on 20 October 2026. Pick a chair to see it in euro, with and without VAT.

Updated By The Best Office Chairs Europe editorial team61 sources

Prices for the same chair differ across Europe by up to 61% in our data (IKEA MARKUS). Brands price in two ways: Herman Miller charges almost the same price before VAT across five euro-area stores, so the VAT rate makes the difference; Steelcase charges one VAT-inclusive price, so its net price is higher where VAT is lower.

An Aeron, for example, is about €1,321 before VAT in Herman Miller's German, French, Dutch, Spanish and Belgian stores, while Steelcase charges the same VAT-inclusive price in Germany, France, the Netherlands and Spain. The comparator shows both views, using ECB exchange rates and each country's standard VAT rate.

EU price comparator

€1,451 to €1,708 Herman Miller Aeron: cheapest in United Kingdom, dearest in Finland; spread 18%.

Prices for the selected chair
MarketLocal priceIn euroVATWithout VATStore and configuration
United Kingdom£1,219€1,45120%€1,209Herman Miller Store UK
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Graphite Graphite; A - Small; Height Adjustable; Standard; Fixed PostureFit; Tilt Limiter
Germany€1,573€1,57319%€1,322Herman Miller Store DE
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Graphite Graphite; A – Klein; Höhenverstellbar; Standard; Fixiert PostureFit; Neigungsbegrenzung
France€1,586€1,58620%€1,322Herman Miller Store FR
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Graphite Graphite; A - Petit; Hauteur réglable; Standard; Fixes PostureFit; Tilt Limiteur
Belgium€1,598€1,59821%€1,321Herman Miller Store (Belgium & Luxembourg)
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Graphite Graphite; A - Small; Height Adjustable; Standard; Fixed PostureFit; Tilt Limiter
Netherlands€1,598€1,59821%€1,321Herman Miller Store NL
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Graphite Graphite; A - Small; In hoogte verstelbaar; Standard; Vast PostureFit; Kanteling Begrenzer
Spain€1,598€1,59821%€1,321Herman Miller Store ES
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Grafito Grafito; A - Pequeño; Altura ajustable; Estándar; PostureFit fijo; Limitador de basculante
Denmark12,400 DKK€1,65925%€1,327Herman Miller Store DK
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Graphite Graphite; A - Lille; Højdejusterbar; Standard; Fast PostureFit; Hældningsbegrænser
Sweden18,700 SEK€1,68125%€1,345Herman Miller Store SE
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Graphite Graphite; A - Small; Höjdjusterbara; Standard; Fast PostureFit; Lutningsbegränsare
Finland€1,708€1,70825.5%€1,361Herman Miller Store FI
Lowest-priced configurator variant: Graphite Graphite; A - Pieni; Korkeussäädettävä; Vakio; Kiinteä PostureFit; Kallistuksen rajoitin

Euro conversions use ECB reference rates of 2026-10-20: £1 = €1.190, 1 SEK = €0.0899, 1 DKK = €0.1338, 1 NOK = €0.0950, 1 CHF = €1.083, 1 PLN = €0.2285. "Without VAT" divides by the country's standard rate. Where a store did not state whether VAT was included (Vitra outside Germany, some IKEA pages, Humanscale), we treat the price as VAT-inclusive. Kinnarps' Swedish business shop lists prices without VAT; we add Swedish VAT for comparison.

Official store prices across European marketsIKEA MARKUS: €139 to €224 across 8 markets; IKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET: €199 to €314 across 8 markets; Varier Variable (balans): €379 to €451 across 5 markets; Varier Move: €599 to €653 across 5 markets; Vitra ID Mesh: €661 to €813 across 10 markets; Steelcase Series 2: €765 to €844 across 5 markets; Herman Miller Sayl: €794 to €863 across 9 markets; Herman Miller Setu: €878 to €1,142 across 9 markets; Steelcase Amia: €1,019 to €1,248 across 5 markets. Euro including VAT at ECB reference rates.€0€500€1,000IKEA MARKUS8 markets€139–224IKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET8 markets€199–314Varier Variable5 markets€379–451Varier Move5 markets€599–653Vitra ID10 markets€661–813Steelcase Series 25 markets€765–844HM Sayl9 markets€794–863HM Setu9 markets€878–1,142Steelcase Amia5 markets€1,019–1,248OFFICIAL BRAND-STORE PRICES · EURO INCL. VAT · ECB RATESlowest marketother markets
Each dot is one official brand-store price, converted to euro at ECB reference rates and shown with VAT. The lime dot is the cheapest market for that chair.

Where prices differ most

Chairs with prices in two or more markets, ranked by the gap between the cheapest and dearest market (in euro, VAT included).

Price spread by chair
ChairCheapestDearestSpreadMarkets
IKEA MARKUS€139 Netherlands€224 Sweden61%8
IKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET€199 Italy€314 Sweden58%8
Vitra AC 5 Work€1,220 Germany€1,609 United Kingdom32%10
Vitra ID Soft€756 Germany€995 United Kingdom32%10
Humanscale Freedom€1,346 United Kingdom€1,767 Netherlands31%5
Herman Miller Setu€878 United Kingdom€1,142 Sweden30%9
Haworth Zody€1,050 Germany€1,353 Switzerland29%11
Vitra ID Air€644 Germany€800 United Kingdom24%10
Haworth Fern€1,178 United Kingdom€1,462 Switzerland24%11
Vitra ID Mesh€661 Germany€813 United Kingdom23%10
Steelcase Amia€1,019 Germany€1,248 United Kingdom23%5
Herman Miller Mirra 2€1,239 United Kingdom€1,492 Finland20%9
Vitra Physix€908 Germany€1,083 United Kingdom19%10
Varier Variable€379 Euro countries (one price list)€451 United Kingdom19%5
Steelcase Leap€1,240 Germany€1,475 United Kingdom19%5
Herman Miller Aeron€1,451 United Kingdom€1,708 Finland18%9
Vitra ACX Mesh€635 Germany€744 Denmark17%8
Herman Miller Cosm€1,516 United Kingdom€1,706 Finland13%9
Steelcase Gesture€1,169 Germany€1,296 United Kingdom11%5
Steelcase Series 2€765 Germany€844 United Kingdom10%5
Interstuhl EVERYis1 EV266 (ACTIVE edition)€589 Germany€649 Austria10%2
Interstuhl PUREis3 PU213 (ACTIVE edition)€799 Germany€879 Austria10%2
Varier Move€599 Euro countries (one price list)€653 United Kingdom9%5
Herman Miller Sayl€794 Germany€863 Finland9%9
Herman Miller Embody€2,120 Germany€2,303 Finland9%9
Steelcase Karman€1,169 Germany€1,213 United Kingdom4%5

How to read these prices

  • Every price is a snapshot of an official brand store on 20 October 2026, for the configuration named in the table: usually the cheapest the configurator allows. Options such as headrests, larger sizes or leather add to it.
  • Delivery is not included unless the store includes it. Check before comparing a local dealer quote with a web price.
  • You can usually buy from another EU country's store, but it may not deliver to you. The EU Geo-blocking Regulation lets you buy on local terms, but the seller only has to deliver where it already offers delivery. See buying across borders.
  • UK prices into the EU (and EU prices into the UK) can attract import VAT and customs duty. Herman Miller's European Aeron, Embody, Sayl and Setu are made in the UK; Steelcase's European chairs in France.
  • Sale prices are flagged in the store notes where we saw them (Sedus and two IKEA prices were reduced on the day).
  • Brands with no public prices: HÅG (Flokk); Humanscale (EU starting prices); Vitra (Austria); Vitra (Pacific Chair); Herman Miller (Italy); Steelcase (other EU countries); Kinnarps (consumer prices).

Some links on this page are commercial.

Questions buyers ask

Is the Herman Miller Aeron cheaper in the UK or the EU?

On 20 October 2026 the lowest Aeron price in Herman Miller's official stores was £1,219 in United Kingdom (€1,451), and the highest €1,708 in Finland (€1,708), a spread of 18%. Buying from the UK into the EU adds import VAT and possibly customs duty, so compare the delivered price.

Why does the same chair cost different amounts in different EU countries?

Mostly VAT. Consumer prices include the VAT of the country of delivery, which ranges from 17% in Luxembourg to 27% in Hungary. Some brands also set different list prices per market, which EU geo-blocking rules allow as long as everyone can buy on the same terms.

Sources

  1. ECB euro reference rates, 20 October 2026: www.ecb.europa.eu/stats/eurofxref/eurofxref-daily.xml
  2. European Commission: VAT rates in EU countries: europa.eu/youreurope/business/finance-and-tax/vat/vat-rules-rates/index_en.htm
  3. GOV.UK: VAT rates: www.gov.uk/vat-rates
  4. Skatteetaten: Norwegian VAT: www.skatteetaten.no/en/rates/value-added-tax/
  5. ESTV: Swiss VAT rates: www.estv.admin.ch/en/vat-rates-switzerland
  6. Herman Miller Store (Belgium & Luxembourg): eustore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  7. Herman Miller Store DE: destore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  8. Herman Miller Store FR: frstore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  9. Herman Miller Store NL: nlstore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  10. Herman Miller Store ES: esstore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  11. Herman Miller Store FI: fistore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  12. Herman Miller Store SE: sestore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  13. Herman Miller Store DK: dkstore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  14. Herman Miller Store UK: ukstore.hermanmiller.com/products/aeron-office-chair
  15. Steelcase Online Store DE: de.steelcase.com/products/leap
  16. Steelcase Online Store FR: fr.steelcase.com/products/leap
  17. Steelcase Online Store NL: nl.steelcase.com/products/leap
  18. Steelcase Online Store ES: es.steelcase.com/products/leap
  19. Steelcase Online Store UK: uk.steelcase.com/products/leap
  20. Vitra Online Shop DE: www.vitra.com/de-de/product/details/id-mesh
  21. Vitra Online Shop FR: www.vitra.com/fr-fr/product/details/id-mesh
  22. Vitra Online Shop NL: www.vitra.com/nl-nl/product/details/id-mesh
  23. Vitra Online Shop BE: www.vitra.com/fr-be/product/details/id-mesh
  24. Vitra Online Shop IT: www.vitra.com/it-it/product/details/id-mesh
  25. Vitra Online Shop ES: www.vitra.com/es-es/product/details/id-mesh
  26. Vitra Online Shop IE: www.vitra.com/en-ie/product/details/id-mesh
  27. Vitra Online Shop UK: www.vitra.com/en-gb/product/details/id-mesh
  28. Vitra Online Shop DK: www.vitra.com/en-dk/product/details/id-mesh
  29. Vitra Online Shop CH: www.vitra.com/de-ch/product/details/id-mesh
  30. Humanscale UK: uk.humanscale.com/products/seating/freedom-task-office-chair
  31. Humanscale DE: de.humanscale.com/products/seating/freedom-headrest-executive-chair
  32. Humanscale NL: nl.humanscale.com/products/seating/freedom-headrest-executive-chair
  33. Humanscale FR: fr.humanscale.com/products/seating/freedom-headrest-executive-chair
  34. Haworth Store (DE): shopping.haworth.com/products/fern-office-chair
  35. Haworth Store (FR): shopping.haworth.com/en-fr/products/fern-office-chair
  36. Haworth Store (NL): shopping.haworth.com/en-nl/products/fern-office-chair
  37. Haworth Store (IT): shopping.haworth.com/en-it/products/fern-office-chair
  38. Haworth Store (ES): shopping.haworth.com/en-es/products/fern-office-chair
  39. Haworth Store (IE): shopping.haworth.com/en-ie/products/fern-office-chair
  40. Haworth Store (UK): shopping.haworth.com/en-gb/products/fern-ergonomic-office-chair-uk
  41. Haworth Store (SE): shopping.haworth.com/en-se/products/fern-office-chair
  42. Haworth Store (DK): shopping.haworth.com/en-dk/products/fern-office-chair
  43. Haworth Store (PL): shopping.haworth.com/en-pl/products/fern-office-chair
  44. Haworth Store (CH): shopping.haworth.com/de-ch/products/fern-ergonomischer-burostuhl
  45. Varier Furniture (official): www.varierfurniture.com/en/variable/10001094311111
  46. Wilkhahn Online Shop: shop.wilkhahn.com/ON-Drehstuhl/174-7
  47. Sedus Online Shop: shop.sedus.com/se-flex-Membran-Buerostuhl/ef-122
  48. Interstuhl Online Shop DE: shop.interstuhl.com/de-de/produkte/every/active
  49. Interstuhl Online Shop AT: shop.interstuhl.com/at-de/produkte/every/active
  50. Löffler Online Shop: www.loeffler.de/products/figo-20-ergonomischer-buerostuhl-mit-netzruecken
  51. Dauphin Online Shop: shop.dauphin.de/product-page/dauphin-just-evo-netz-r%C3%BCckenlehne-schwarz
  52. Kinnarps Webshop SE: www.kinnarps.se/store/produkter/sittmobler/kontorsstolar/hw-5222-1-264
  53. IKEA DE: www.ikea.com/de/de/p/markus-drehstuhl-vissle-dunkelgrau-70261150/
  54. IKEA FR: www.ikea.com/fr/fr/p/markus-chaise-de-bureau-vissle-gris-fonce-70261150/
  55. IKEA NL: www.ikea.com/nl/nl/p/markus-bureaustoel-vissle-donkergrijs-70261150/
  56. IKEA ES: www.ikea.com/es/es/p/markus-silla-trabajo-vissle-gris-oscuro-70261150/
  57. IKEA IT: www.ikea.com/it/it/p/markus-sedia-da-ufficio-vissle-grigio-scuro-70261150/
  58. IKEA IE: www.ikea.com/ie/en/p/markus-office-chair-vissle-dark-grey-30261152/
  59. IKEA UK: www.ikea.com/gb/en/p/markus-office-chair-vissle-dark-grey-30261152/
  60. IKEA SE: www.ikea.com/se/sv/p/markus-kontorsstol-vissle-moerkgra-70261150/
  61. Steelcase Online Store EU: eu.steelcase.com/products/amia

All sources checked 20 October 2026. Where a manufacturer does not publish a value, we say so rather than estimate it.

Cite this page

Best Office Chairs Europe, “What premium office chairs cost across Europe”, https://bestofficechairs.eu/prices/, updated .