Best Office Chairs Europe

The best office chairs under €500

What official brand stores in Europe actually charge at the lower end, with the specs that matter. All prices include VAT and were read on 20 October 2026.

Updated By The Best Office Chairs Europe editorial team19 sources

Under €300, IKEA is the only brand with official prices in our data: IKEA MARKUS and IKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET. From €300 to €500 the choice is thin: Varier Variable (balans), Kinnarps 5000, Dauphin Just Evo. The first premium task chairs appear between €500 and €800, led by Dauphin Indeed mesh (ID 7056), Interstuhl EVERYis1 EV266 (ACTIVE edition), Sedus se:motion net.

Lowest official price per chair against €500IKEA MARKUS €139 (NL); IKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET €199 (IT); Varier Variable (balans) €379 (EU-EUR); Dauphin Indeed mesh (ID 7056) €545 (DE); Varier Move €599 (EU-EUR); Vitra ID Mesh €661 (DE); Steelcase Series 2 €765 (DE); Sedus se:flex €780 (DE); Herman Miller Sayl €794 (DE); Löffler Figo Air (1N) €876 (DE).€0€250€500€750€1,000IKEA MARKUS€139 NLIKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET€199 ITVarier Variable€379 EU-EURDauphin Indeed€545 DEVarier Move€599 EU-EURVitra ID€661 DESteelcase Series 2€765 DESedus se:flex€780 DEHM Sayl€794 DELöffler Figo Air€876 DE€500LOWEST OFFICIAL PRICE · EURO INCL. VAT
The lowest official brand-store price we found for each chair, in euro with VAT, and the market it is from.

Under €300

Under €300
ChairFromMarketEN 1335 (as declared)Seat height
IKEA MARKUS€139NetherlandsEN 1335-1 (dimensions Type C) · EN 1335, ANSI/BIFMA X5.1460–570 mm
IKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET€199ItalyEN 1335-1 (dimensions Type B) · EN 1335, ANSI/BIFMA X5.1450–560 mm

IKEA prices vary a lot by country for the same chair (MARKUS ranged from €139 in the Netherlands, on sale, to €199 in France). Both chairs are tested for 110 kg. MARKUS has a fixed seat depth and fixed armrests; JÄRVFJÄLLET adds 2D arms and automatic tension. Neither publishes a seat-height range that reaches down to 400 mm, so shorter users may need a footrest.

€300 to €500

  • Varier Variable (balans)from €379 (EU-EUR)

    The 1979 rocking kneeling chair by Peter Opsvik, with a fixed 500 mm seat and an EPD. Not a task chair, so it is not scored against EN 1335.

  • Kinnarps 5000from €445 (SE)

    Priced in Kinnarps Webshop SE; not yet profiled in our register. This is a business webshop that lists prices without VAT; the figure shown adds the standard VAT rate.

  • Dauphin Just Evofrom €499 (DE)

    Priced in Dauphin Online Shop; not yet profiled in our register.

Some links on this page are commercial.

Stretching to €800

This is where fully adjustable premium task chairs begin, at official prices:

€500 to €800
ChairFromMarketEN 1335Seat span coversSpec Index
Dauphin Indeed mesh (ID 7056)€545GermanyDeclaredType A, Type B, Type C70
Interstuhl EVERYis1 EV266 (ACTIVE edition)€589Germany–––
Sedus se:motion net€595Germany–––
Vitra ACX Mesh€635Germany–––
Vitra ID Air€644Germany–––
Vitra ID Mesh€661GermanyDeclaredType A, Type B, Type C63
Löffler Figo 20€745Germany–––
Vitra ID Soft€756Germany–––
Steelcase Series 2€765GermanyDeclaredType B, Type C65
Sedus se:flex€780GermanyDeclaredType A, Type B, Type C73
Herman Miller Sayl€794Germany–Type B, Type C64
Interstuhl PUREis3 PU213 (ACTIVE edition)€799Germany–––

Some of these are fixed shop editions or sale prices on the day; the store notes in the price comparator say which. Rows without a Spec Index are models we have priced but not yet profiled.

The refurbished route

A refurbished premium chair can cost less than a new mid-range one. Buying from a business still gives you a legal guarantee (which may be shortened to no less than one year for second-hand goods, depending on the country) and, online, a 14-day withdrawal right. Steelcase, Haworth, Vitra and Kinnarps run their own refurbishment or second-life services in Europe. Read buying a refurbished office chair in Europe.

Questions buyers ask

What is the best office chair under €300 in Europe?

Among chairs with official prices, only IKEA models came in under €300 in our data: IKEA MARKUS from €139 (NL), IKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET from €199 (IT). IKEA declares MARKUS as EN 1335-1 Type C and JÄRVFJÄLLET as Type B by dimensions, and both carry a 10-year guarantee.

Can I get a premium chair for under €500?

New, from an official brand store, rarely: in our data the cheapest premium task chairs start around €545–€660. Refurbished premium chairs are the other route; see our guide to buying refurbished in Europe.

Sources

  1. IKEA NL (NL): IKEA MARKUS: www.ikea.com/nl/nl/p/markus-bureaustoel-vissle-donkergrijs-70261150/
  2. IKEA IT (IT): IKEA JÄRVFJÄLLET: www.ikea.com/it/it/p/jaervfjaellet-sedia-da-ufficio-con-braccioli-glose-nero-80510639/
  3. Varier Furniture (official) (EU-EUR): Varier Variable: www.varierfurniture.com/en/variable/10001094311111
  4. Kinnarps Webshop SE (SE): Kinnarps 5000: www.kinnarps.se/store/produkter/sittmobler/kontorsstolar/hw-5222-1-264
  5. Dauphin Online Shop (DE): Dauphin Just Evo: shop.dauphin.de/product-page/dauphin-just-evo-netz-r%C3%BCckenlehne-schwarz
  6. Dauphin Online Shop (DE): Dauphin Indeed: shop.dauphin.de/product-page/dauphin-indeed-performance-mesh-mit-kopfst%C3%BCtze
  7. Interstuhl Online Shop DE (DE): Interstuhl EVERYis1 EV266 (ACTIVE edition): shop.interstuhl.com/de-de/produkte/every/active
  8. Sedus Online Shop (DE): Sedus se:motion net: shop.sedus.com/se-motion-net-Buerostuhl/em-821
  9. Varier Furniture (official) (EU-EUR): Varier Move: www.varierfurniture.com/en/move/26001194371111110
  10. Vitra Online Shop DE (DE): Vitra ACX Mesh: www.vitra.com/de-de/product/details/acx-mesh
  11. Vitra Online Shop DE (DE): Vitra ID Air: www.vitra.com/de-de/product/details/id-air
  12. Vitra Online Shop DE (DE): Vitra ID Mesh: www.vitra.com/de-de/product/details/id-mesh
  13. Löffler Online Shop (DE): Löffler Figo 20: www.loeffler.de/products/figo-20-ergonomischer-buerostuhl-mit-netzruecken
  14. Vitra Online Shop DE (DE): Vitra ID Soft: www.vitra.com/de-de/product/details/id-soft
  15. Steelcase Online Store DE (DE): Steelcase Series 2: de.steelcase.com/products/steelcase-series-2
  16. Sedus Online Shop (DE): Sedus se:flex: shop.sedus.com/se-flex-Membran-Buerostuhl/ef-122
  17. Herman Miller Store DE (DE): Herman Miller Sayl: destore.hermanmiller.com/products/sayl-office-chair
  18. Interstuhl Online Shop DE (DE): Interstuhl PUREis3 PU213 (ACTIVE edition): shop.interstuhl.com/de-de/produkte/pure/active
  19. IKEA office furniture guarantee (PDF): www.ikea.com/ie/en/files/pdf/5e/b8/5eb89fb6/office_furniture_guarantee_brochure_a5.pdf

All sources checked 20 October 2026. Where a manufacturer does not publish a value, we say so rather than estimate it.

Cite this page

Best Office Chairs Europe, “The best office chairs under €500”, https://bestofficechairs.eu/guides/best-office-chair-under-500/, updated .